Washington| Change
[…] Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 
517 U.S. 44
, 
116 S. Ct. 1114
(1996).
       Two tests must be satisfied for congressional abrogation of 11th Amendment

immunity. The first is that Congress must unequivocally express its intent to abrogate

State immunity. Seminole 
Tribe, 116 S. Ct. at 1114
. The second is that the abrogation

must be pursuant to a valid exercise of constitutional power. 
Id. Pueblo argues
that the Indian Non-Intercourse Act (“INA”) abrogates State

immunity. The act as amended in 1834 and now codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177, provides:

       No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or any title or
       claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any
       validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention
       entered into pursuant to the Constitution. Every person who, not being
       employed under the authority of the United States, attempts to negotiate
       such treaty or convention, directly or indirectly, or to treat with any such
       nation or tribe of Indians for the title or purchase of any lands by them held
       or claimed, is liable to a penalty of $1,000. The agent of any State who
       may be present at any treaty held with Indians under the authority of the
       United States, in the presence and with the approbation of the commissioner
       of the United States appointed to hold the same, may, however, propose to,
       and adjust with, the Indians the compensation to be made for their claim to
       lands within such State, which shall be extinguished by treaty.

Neither this language nor the language of the prior versions meets the “unequivocally
expressed intent” test. Even if a less stringent test were applied, this statute does not
address state immunity at all and provides no basis to find congressional intent to

abrogate immunity.