Washington| Change
[…] to post-completion work such as “deepening” and “reworking.”                           The

definition    also       includes    general       maintenance      tasks       such    as

“repairing” and “improving” together with services performed with

an eye toward regulatory requirements, i.e. “testing.”                          Finally,

the definition includes “treating,” a service necessary to prepare


                                           19
the ultimate product for transportation and sale.       Tex. Civ. Prac.

& Rem. Code § 127.001(4)(A)(i).

     In addition to the several activities specifically set forth

within the definition of well or mine service, the Legislature

included a catch-all provision.        Specifically, the definition of

well or mine services includes “otherwise rendering services in

connection with a well drilled to produce oil, gas, other minerals,

or water.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.001(A)(4)(i)(emphasis

added).     We believe that the Legislature’s use of the terms

“otherwise rendering services in connection with a well” indicates

an intent to expand the scope of activity constituting well or mine