Filed: May 04, 2000
[…] awarding TTO demurrage against Cross.
TTO maintains this is a distinction without a difference,
asserting that, if Hyundai is liable to TTO for demurrage, the bill
- 13 -
of lading requires Cross to reimburse Hyundai. But, again, TTO
does not seek demurrage from Hyundai. And, as noted, whether Cross
must reimburse Hyundai for demurrage is not before us. Instead,
the demurrage issue at hand concerns the amount Cross owes TTO.
b.
TTO next contends that, as alternate custodian for the United
States Marshal, it is entitled to recover storage fees pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(E): “the United States marshal[] ... shall
routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for the
following: .... (E) The keeping of attached property ... actual
expenses incurred, such as storage”. (Emphasis added.)
TTO focuses on the words “the marshal shall”, and “taxed as
costs”. However, the word “may” gives the court discretion to tax
such fees as costs. Restated, the statute does not require the
court to do so.
And, courts have disregarded published tariffs to award a