Filed: Jun. 26, 2000
[…] the property. Because the government failed to follow the plain
language of any of these statutory requirements, the government was
not entitled to an order disposing of the property pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3665.1 See, e.g., Cooper v. City of Greenwood,
904 F.2d
302, 304 n.2 (5th Cir. 1990)(“Concededly 18 U.S.C. § 3665 . . .
provides for forfeiture of firearms used in perpetrating a felony
as punishment for the offense. However, this provision can be
invoked only if the indictment alleges the property subject to
forfeiture and a judgment of criminal forfeiture is
1
18 U.S.C. § 3665 states:
A judgment of conviction for transporting a stolen motor
vehicle in interstate or foreign commerce or for
committing or attempting to commit a felony in violation
of any law of the United States involving the use of
threats, force, or violence or perpetrated in whole or in
part by the use of firearms, may, in addition to the
penalty provided by law for such offense, order the
confiscation and disposal of firearms and ammunition
found in the possession or under the immediate control of
the defendant at the time of his arrest. The court may
direct the delivery of such firearms or ammunition to the
law-enforcement agency which apprehended such person, for
its use or for any other disposition in its discretion.
We find nothing persuasive in the government’s argument that the
discretion vested in the district court under this statute gives a
district court the latitude to ignore the above-cited statutory
sections.
2
entered.”)(citations omitted); United States v. Seifuddin,
820 F.2d