Filed: Jul. 25, 2000
[…] amounts of illegal bait that might exist in a largely undefined area. Although it is
too late for these appellants, Congress recently has provided relief under § 704 by
adopting a “reasonably should have known” form of scienter similar to the one
previously applied in this circuit.19 Because of this fortunate legislative
safe. The fact that each of these experienced hunters believed that no more than
a cursory inspection of the field was necessary in order to guard their own well-
being belies the notion that an exhaustive inspection of the entire area is somehow
inherently reasonable.
19
16 U.S.C. § 704 now reads:
(b) It shall be unlawful to –
(1) take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting or on or over any
baited area, if the person knows or reasonably should know that the area is
a baited area.
19
intervention, what I view as the unworkable standard in the panel opinion will have
little opportunity to work mischief to responsible, well-intentioned hunters. That
is a consummation much to be desired.
20