Washington| Change
[…] conduct proscribed by chapter 110 of title 18, United States Code;” or, “contact
between any part of the defendant’s body or an object and the genitals or anus
of a child.” F ED. R. E VID. 414(d)(2), (3). Moore argues that the “plain meaning
of the statute” does not include the “touching of clothed buttocks.” Moore,
however, offers no authority for his interpretation. Prior to trial, when Moore
moved to exclude the testimony, the trial court analyzed the stepdaughter’s
diary in which she had described what occurred. Under Rule 414(d)(2),2 the
district court then considered 18 U.S.C. § 2244, which prohibits abusive sexual
contact, which is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246 as the “intentional touching, either
directly or through the clothing, of the . . . buttocks of any person with an intent
to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person.”3 The court concluded that the testimony was admissible because it
described acts outlawed in §§ 2244 and 2246, which qualify the act as an offense
of child molestation under Rule 414(d)(2). The record shows that the district