Filed: Aug. 21, 2000
[…] under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
it had lacked personal jurisdiction over Murphy at the time it
entered the default judgment. Murphy filed a motion pursuant to
Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 28(j) to give this court
notice of the district of Arizona’s order. Admiral filed no
objection to this supplemental authority, nor did it indicate
that the Arizona order was infirm, invalid, or incorrect.
The Arizona order voiding the default judgment has obvious
ramifications for the Texas enforcement action. Texas Civil
Practice & Remedies Code § 16.066(a) states: “An action on a
foreign judgment is barred in this state if the action is barred
under the laws of the jurisdiction where rendered.” The validity
of the underlying Arizona judgment is therefore paramount to the
question of whether the judgment can be revived or renewed in
Texas, where Admiral registered it. For that reason, we vacate
the judgment of the district court of the Northern District of