Washington| Change
[…] under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
it had lacked personal jurisdiction over Murphy at the time it

entered the default judgment.   Murphy filed a motion pursuant to

Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 28(j) to give this court

notice of the district of Arizona’s order.   Admiral filed no

objection to this supplemental authority, nor did it indicate

that the Arizona order was infirm, invalid, or incorrect.

     The Arizona order voiding the default judgment has obvious

ramifications for the Texas enforcement action.   Texas Civil

Practice & Remedies Code § 16.066(a) states: “An action on a

foreign judgment is barred in this state if the action is barred

under the laws of the jurisdiction where rendered.”   The validity

of the underlying Arizona judgment is therefore paramount to the

question of whether the judgment can be revived or renewed in

Texas, where Admiral registered it.   For that reason, we vacate

the judgment of the district court of the Northern District of