Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (quotation marks,
brackets, and
citation omitted).
      If the defendant was previously deported after “a conviction for any other
felony,” his offense level is increased by four levels. U.S. Sentencing Guidelines
Manual § 2L1.2(b)(1)(D). “Felony” is defined as “any federal, state, or local
offense punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” 
Id. § 2L1.2
cmt. n.2.
      As Rosales-Miranda acknowledges, he was convicted under Section 18.2-
57(C) of the Virginia Code, which makes the offense of assault on a law
enforcement officer a Class 6 felony. Va. Code § 18.2-57(C). Section 18.2-10(f)
of the Virginia Code provides that a Class 6 felony is punishable by “a term of
imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years,” but the
statute allows imposition of a sentence of “confinement in jail for not more than
12 months” in the discretion of the trial court or the jury. 
Id. § 18.2-10(f).
Rosales-Miranda, who was sentenced to a six-month period of detention in the