THOMPSON, Presiding Judge.
[…] Boone v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 45 So.3d 757, 761 (Ala.Civ.App.2008).
Gartman v. Limestone County Bd. of Educ., 939 So.2d 926, 929 (Ala.Civ.App. 2006). Thus, we construe § 11-52-30(b) and § 11-52-33 together.
The statutes at issue are straightforward. Section 11-52-30(b) provides that no subdivision plat may be recorded, "and no property shall be sold referenced to such map or plat," until the county engineer has determined that the subdivision complies with the requirements established by the county commission. Section 11-52-33 sets forth the penalty for "[w]hoever, being the owner or agent of the owner of any land located within a subdivision, transfers or sells or agrees to sell or negotiates to sell any land by reference to or exhibition of or by other use of a plat" before that plat has been approved and recorded. There is simply no language in either § 11-52-30 or § 11-52-33 that would limit their application only to individuals. The plain language of the statutes provide that the owner of the property to be subdivided cannot negotiate the sale of that property "by reference to or exhibition of or by other use of a plat of a subdivision before such plat has been approved by the planning commission and recorded or filed" in the appropriate probate court. No exceptions to those requirements are included in either statute at issue.