THOMPSON, Presiding Judge.
[…] The resolution of this dispute depends on the meaning of those statutes; however, there are no opinions interpreting §§ 11-52-30 and -33. Therefore, we turn to the rules of statutory construction to discern their meanings.
Boone v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 45 So.3d 757, 761 (Ala.Civ.App.2008).
Gartman v. Limestone County Bd. of Educ., 939 So.2d 926, 929 (Ala.Civ.App. 2006). Thus, we construe § 11-52-30(b) and § 11-52-33 together.
The statutes at issue are straightforward. Section 11-52-30(b) provides that no subdivision plat may be recorded, "and no property shall be sold referenced to such map or plat," until the county engineer has determined that the subdivision complies with the requirements established by the county commission.