Ohio| Change
[…] _________________________________________________________________

           Appeal from the United States District Court
                 for the Western District of Texas
                          (A-00-CV-701-JN)
_________________________________________________________________

                              April 9, 2001

Before GARWOOD, HALL,1 and BARKSDALE, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM:2

     The   district   court    having     concluded   that   the   Austin

Independent School District’s ranking policy at issue violated

Texas Education Code Annotated § 51.803(a) (granting automatic

admission to state undergraduate institutions to applicants who

“graduated with a grade point average in the top 10 percent of the

student’s high school graduating class”), and our having determined


     1
      Circuit Judge of the Ninth Circuit, sitting by designation.
     2
      Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that
this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except