LENK, J.
[…] The approach advocated by Zurich long has been rejected in Massachusetts, both by way of legislation and in our jurisprudence. The Legislature, in 1977, amended G. L. c. 175, § 112, to provide that "[a]n insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit . . . unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby." See St. 1977, c. 437.
Our decision in Johnson Controls, supra, extended the same treatment to other liability insurance policies.