Washington| Change
[…] the Eastern District of Louisiana (the Louisiana Court) pursuant

to 28 U.S.C. § 1963,1 then commenced collection activities,

specifically seeking the issuance of writs of execution and

various garnishments.    Defendants responded to the collection

activities by challenging the validity of the Texas Court

judgment.2

     On June 4, 1999, Harper filed an unopposed Rule 60(a) motion

in the Texas Court seeking to amend the default judgment to

include express findings in support of that court’s exercise of

personal jurisdiction over the Defendants.    The Texas Court

     1
         Section 1963 provides:

          A judgment in an action for the recovery of money
     or property entered in any . . . district court . . .
     may be registered by filing a certified copy of the
     judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment
     has become final by appeal or expiration of the time
     for appeal . . . . A judgment so registered shall have
     the same effect as a judgment of the district court of
     the district where registered and may be enforced in
     like manner. . . .

28 U.S.C. § 1963 (Supp. 2000).
     2
       The Defendants styled their challenge as an “Answer and
Counterclaim Under Rule 13 Asserting an Independent Action to
Vacate ‘Void’ Default Judgment For Lack of Personal
Jurisdiction.”

                                  4