Filed: Sep. 20, 2001
[…] R. 47.5, the Court has determined that
this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
under the limited circumstances set forth in 5th Cir. R. 47.5.4.
sentences the court imposed following their convictions for
possession with intent to distribute controlled substances in
violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). Finding no error, we affirm
the district court in all respects.
I.
The only issue that merits any extended discussion in this
case is Creech’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting his conviction for conspiracy to commit murder-for-hire.
18 U.S.C. § 1958 criminalizes murder-for-hire only when, “the
defendant either (1) ‘travels in or causes another (including the
intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce,’ or
(2) ‘uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use
the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.’”
United States v. Marek,
238 F.3d 310, 312 (5th Cir. 2001) (en
banc), petition for cert. filed,
69 U.S.L.W. 3673 (U.S. Apr. 4,
2001) (No. 00-1526). Creech argues that the evidence produced by
the government was insufficient to establish either of the
jurisdictional elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1958.