Laura Denvir Stith, Judge.
[…] Id. at 1836. These definitions unequivocally do not support reading the word "private" to include within its meaning the word "public." To the contrary, the words are understood as antonyms.
For these reasons, when presented with a similar issue, this Court declined to read the word "private" into an unambiguous constitutional provision that did not contain that word in Independence-National Education Association v. Independence School District, 223 S.W.3d 131 (Mo. banc 2007). This Court there was asked to construe the meaning of the word "employees" as used in article I, section 29, which states "employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."
The defendant school district in Independence claimed that it was bad public policy for "public" employees to collectively bargain.