Laura Denvir Stith, Judge.
[…] "The standard of review for a trial court's grant of a motion to dismiss is de novo." Lynch v. Lynch, 260 S.W.3d 834, 836 (Mo. banc 2008). The Court treats the facts contained in the petition as true and in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Id. "If the petition sets forth any set of facts that, if proven, would entitle the plaintiffs to relief, then the petition states a claim." Id.
Article I, section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides "[t]hat private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation." Condemnation is the proceeding by which a governmental entity takes private property. State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transp. Comm'n v. Anderson, 735 S.W.2d 350, 352 (Mo. banc 1987) (superceded by statute on other grounds).