Washington| Change
[…] Cameron 44 platform is a fixed production platform, or artificial

island, located on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS).                         As such,

injuries      that    occur   on    the   platform      are   subject    to    Federal

jurisdiction.         43 U.S.C. §§ 1333(a)(1) and 1349(b).2             The district

court clearly found that the claim is governed by the OCSLA; the

apparent confusion over jurisdiction seems to arise from the

court’s statement that “when an event occurs on an OCSLA situs, and

     2
              43 U.S.C. § 1349(b) states, in relevant part:

              [T]he district courts of the United States shall
              have jurisdiction of cases and controversies
              arising out of, or in connection with (A) any
              operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf
              which   involves  exploration,   development,   or
              production of the minerals, of the subsoil and
              seabed   of   the  outer   Continental   Shelf....
              Proceedings with respect to any such case or
              controversy may be instituted in the judicial
              district in which any defendant resides or may be
              found, or in the judicial district of the State
              nearest the place the cause of action arose.

                                           6
maritime law is also applicable, then maritime law controls.” What

the parties fail to notice is that the court used the word “also”

in referring to the applicability of maritime law and cited Smith

v. Penrod Drilling Corp., 
960 F.2d 456