ROBB, Judge.
[…] Ind.Code § 11-10-6-3.
Indiana Code chapter 11-10-7 ("Chapter 7") contains provisions regarding the employment of offenders by private employers. The DOC commissioner "may establish programs for the employment of offenders by private persons" by entering into agreements with such persons for the establishment of facilities within the boundary of a correctional facility "for the manufacture and processing of goods or any other business, commercial, or agricultural enterprise." Ind.Code § 11-10-7-2(a). An offender may be employed under such an agreement "only on a voluntary basis and only after the offender has been informed of the conditions of... employment." Ind.Code § 11-10-7-3(b). Any such agreement "must provide that an offender employed by a private person under this chapter will be paid at least the prevailing wage for that type of work ... including applicable wage increases for overtime work." Ind.Code § 11-10-7-3(a). Section 11-10-7-5 details how the offender's earnings under this chapter are to be distributed. "A commercial or agricultural enterprise established under this chapter is a private enterprise subject to laws governing the operation of similar enterprises in Indiana."