Filed: Mar. 06, 2014
[…] the possibility that it may develop into probable cause for arrest as a
consequence of what the police see or hear during the detention.” WAYNE R.
LAFAVE, SEARCH AND SEIZURE § 3.4(c) (5th ed. 2012).
IV. MOTION TO SUPPRESS
This case requires us to determine, first, whether a police officer had
reasonable suspicion to perform an investigatory stop and, second, whether his
reasonable suspicion ripened into probable cause during the course of the stop.
We find in the affirmative on both questions. Accordingly, we affirm the
district court’s denial of Brown’s motion to suppress.
5 Section 472 provides:
Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts
to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States
or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or
altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 472 (2013).
8
Case: 13-60223 Document: 00512551826 Page: 9 Date Filed: 03/06/2014
No. 13-60223
A. Terry Analysis
Officer Benjamin’s investigatory stop was justified at its inception
because he had reasonable suspicion that criminal activity had occurred. See