Washington| Change
[…] See Anderson v.

Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
477 U.S. 242
, 250 (1986). Issues of material fact are “genuine” only if they

require resolution by a trier of fact. 
Id. at 247.
If the evidence is such that a reasonable fact-finder

could find in favor of the nonmoving party, summary judgment should not be granted. 
Id. at 247-48.
We may affirm a grant of summary judgment if we find a basis, independent or not of the district

court’s reasoning, adequate to support the result. Tex. Refrigeration Supply, 
Inc., 953 F.2d at 980
.

       Stevens filed this action for retaliatory discharge under § 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code,

which states:

                A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate
                against an employee because the employee has:
                (1) filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith;
                (2) hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;
                (3) instituted or caused to be instituted in good faith a proceeding
                under Subtitle A; or
                (4) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.

TEX. LAB. CODE § 451.001. When asserting a claim under § 451.001, the employee bears the burden

of establishing a causal link between the filing of her claim for workers’ compensation and her

subsequent discharge. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 451.002(c) (“The burden of proof in a proceeding