Washington| Change
[…] on to hold that this condition addressed only changes in benefits

that would go into effect during the term of the Insurance Side

Letter.    Thus, reasoned the Board, the condition was inapplicable

to the proposed January 2002 OPRB changes, and therefore was not a

waiver of the Unions’ right to bargain over those prospective

changes.

     The Company filed a petition for review of the Board’s order,

pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 160(f), after which the Board filed a

cross-application for enforcement of the order, pursuant to 29

U.S.C. § 160(e).

                            II. Analysis

A. Standard of Review


     6
       The ALJ stated that these provisions were in the OPRB
changes document, when in fact they are in the Medical Benefits
Plan.

                                 12
     The Act provides that the Board’s findings of fact shall be

conclusive, “if supported by substantial evidence on the record

considered as a whole.”7     As to construction of the parties’ duty

to bargain under section 8(d) of the Act, the United States Supreme

Court has said: “Construing and applying the duty to bargain and

the language of § 8(d), ‘other terms and conditions of employment,’