Washington| Change
[…] RSL was precluded under the
doctrine of collateral estoppel from relitigating the enforceability of the
agreements (including the arbitration clauses contained in those agreements).
RSL now appeals.
                                              II.
      Because the applicability of collateral estoppel is a question of law, we
review the district court’s determination de novo. 2 Likewise, we review a
district court’s ruling on a motion to compel arbitration de novo. 3
                                              III.
      The full faith and credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides that state
“judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court
within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such
State . . . from which they are taken.” Accordingly, a federal court must “give
preclusive effect to state-court judgments whenever the courts of the State
from which the judgments emerged would do so[.]” 4 Therefore, the question