Ohio| Change
[…] to the owner personally.” 35 “A real or predial servitude is a charge laid on an
estate for the use and utility of another estate belonging to another owner.” 36
The RCC also established that it was necessary for there to be two estates and
for each to have a different owner, 37 then stated:
              It is necessary, in the third place, that the servitude
              have for its object the use or benefit of the estate in
              favor of which it is established.




34 
Franks, 972 F. Supp. 2d at 900
.
35 RCC art. 646 (emphasis in original). LA. CIV. CODE art. 646 provides: “A predial servitude
is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate. The two estates must
belong to different owners.”
36 RCC art. 647.
37 RCC arts. 648 and 649; LA. CIV. CODE art. 646.

                                             10
     Case: 13-30990       Document: 00512854148          Page: 11     Date Filed: 12/02/2014



                                       No. 13-30990