Ohio| Change
[…] mode of using it is regulated by the contract. 43

       Under the RCC, as now, landowners could establish predial servitudes
by convention, i.e., by contract. 44 The RCC recognized that certain contractual
obligations could be real or personal, depending on the parties’ intent, and
recognized that explicit language is preferable to implication:
               Servitudes being established on estates in favor of
               other estates, and not in favor of persons, if the grant
               of the right declare it to be for the benefit of another




42 RCC art. 721.
43 RCC art. 722. LA. CIV. CODE art. 705 provides: “The servitude of passage is the right for
the benefit of the dominant estate whereby persons, animals, utilities, or vehicles are
permitted to pass through the servient estate. Unless the title provides otherwise, the extent
of the right and the mode of its exercise shall be suitable for the kind of traffic or utility
necessary for the reasonable use of the dominant estate.”
44 RCC art. 709 (“Owners have a right to establish on their estates, or in favor of their estates,

such servitudes as they deem proper . . . .”). LA. CIV. CODE art. 654 provides: “Predial
servitudes may be natural, legal, and voluntary or conventional. Natural servitudes arise