Ohio| Change
[…] servicing, and liquidating all loans made or insured by the
Agency under the various farm loan programs of the Department of
Agriculture. 7 C.F.R. § 2.42(a)(29). Under the federal farm
loan assistance programs administered by the Agency, a farmer may
apply for various assistance, including operating loans and
emergency loans. “The basic objective of the [operating loans]
program is to provide credit and management assistance to farmers
and ranchers to become operators of family-sized farms or
continue such operations when credit is not available elsewhere.”
7 C.F.R. § 1941.2. This financial assistance “enables family-
farm operators to use their land, labor and other resources and
to improve their living and financial conditions so that they can
obtain credit elsewhere.” 
Id. Emergency loans,
on the other
hand, are designed to provide disaster relief assistance to
farmer. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. §§ 1945.154, 1945.162.

                                         3
data required several months of work between the Harts and the