Ohio| Change
[…] contains a series of disjunctive elements,” we apply a “modified categorical
approach” to determine the particular portion of the statute under which the
defendant was convicted. United States v. Gonzales–Terrazas, 
529 F.3d 293
,
297–98 (5th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). In doing so, we look
to those judicial records that the Supreme Court approved in Shepard v. United
States, 
544 U.S. 13
, 26 (2005).
      The state-court judgment indicates that Carranza–Raudales was
convicted of “Home Invasion 1st Degree” under MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §
750.110a(2). This statute provides:

      A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit
      a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a
      dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony,
      larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and
      enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at
      any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the
      dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home
      invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is
      entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following
      circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous
      weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
                                       4
     Case: 13-51210       Document: 00512979408         Page: 5     Date Filed: 03/24/2015


                                       No. 13-51210



MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.110a(2). Because the statute is divisible, we
apply the modified categorical approach. The charging document reveals that
Carranza–Raudales was charged with and convicted of breaking and entering,
without permission, a dwelling while another person was lawfully present, and
committing a larceny while entering, being present in, or exiting the dwelling.
       At first blush, Carranza–Raudales’s home-invasion conviction does not
appear to be a generic burglary because the portion of the statute under which
he was convicted does not explicitly contain an intent element. In this respect,
the statute is similar to the one that we confronted in