Ohio| Change
[…] R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 
304 U.S. 64
, 78–79 (1938)). When interpreting these
provisions we first look to the Texas Constitution and the decisions of the Texas
courts. 
Id. Texas intermediate
court decisions, while not controlling, provide
a source of useful guidance. Packard v. OCA, Inc., 
624 F.3d 726
, 729–30 (5th
Cir. 2010). The Texas Constitution does not specify whether claims brought
under section 50(a)(6) are subject to a statute of limitations, and the Texas
Supreme Court has yet to address this precise question. See 
Priester, 708 F.3d at 673
. However, section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
provides that “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period . . .
must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action
accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 16.051. As this court has repeatedly
emphasized, this four-year limitations period applies “to constitutional
infirmities under Section 50(a)(6).” 
Priester, 708 F.3d at 674
; see also Smith v.