Washington| Change
[…] 10

It should be noted in passing that we have considered and reject the government's contention, first raised on oral argument, that section 707(c) governs this case and prevents any exclusion from gross income under section 119 by taxpayer. There is no evidence in the record that the emoluments were "determined without regard to the income of the partnership," or that they consisted of "payments" rather than lodging and meals furnished in kind. Furthermore, even should evidence be produced on remand showing that these two requirements for the application of section 707(c) are present, such evidence would not affect the result in this case. Under section 707(c) such "payments to a partner for services * * *shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership * * * for the purpose of section 61(a) * * *." (Emphasis added.) Section 61(a) defines gross income as "all income from whatever source derived," but with the proviso "except as otherwise provided in this subtitle." 26 U.S.C.A. § 61(a).