Washington| Change
[…] Reg. 118, § 39.22(a)-3 (1939)

*

But see, Wegener v. Commissioner, 5 Cir. 1941, 119 F.2d 49, cert. denied, 314 U.S. 643, 62 S. Ct. 84, 86 L. Ed. 516; Sverdrup v. Commissioner, 1950, 14 T.C. 859; Toy v. Commissioner, 1942, P-H Memo T.C. ¶ 42,452

6

This section provides:

Partner not acting in capacity as partner. — If a partner engages in a transaction with a partnership other than in his capacity as a member of such partnership, the transaction shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be considered as occurring between the partnership and one who is not a partner.

7

Section 707(c) provides:

To the extent determined without regard to the income of the partnership, payments made to a partner for services or the use of capital shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership, but only for the purposes of section 61(a) (relating to gross income) and section 162(a) (relating to trade or business expenses).

26 U.S.C.A. § 707(c).

8

We are convinced that section 119 is not a provision where "the concept of the partnership as a collection of individuals is more appropriate," H. Conference Rep.