Ohio| Change
[…] under the “independent and adequate state ground doctrine.12

     12
        The Mississippi Supreme Court invoked another state
procedural rule (in addition to the doctrine of res judicata) in
denying Foster’s ineffective-assistance/transfer claim, but the
importance of this rule to the court’s decision is even less
clear. The court noted that although “[n]o true new issues have
been raised” by Foster’s ineffective-assistance/transfer claim,
“any attempt to raise a new legal theory or ground at this point
would be procedurally barred” under subsection 99-39-21(2) of the
Mississippi Code. 
Foster, 687 So. 2d at 1136
. Subsection 99-39-
21(2) provides, in pertinent part: “The litigation of a factual
issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or
federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all
other state or federal legal theories which could have been
raised under said factual issue.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(2)
(2000).
     The subsection 99-39-21(2) procedural bar does not preclude
federal review in this case for the same reason that the res-
judicata bar does not preclude review, i.e., the Mississippi

                                43