Washington| Change
[…] findings of fact, the Bankruptcy court stated that Nordberg had
presented “no evidence” as to the value of the NOE stock at the
time of the transfer. This court disagrees; regardless of what
the Bankruptcy court stated, the totality of its Memorandum
Opinion and Order demonstrates that it reached its conclusion

                                    6
no fraudulent transfer was based on its conclusion that Nordberg

failed to prove that the value of the NOE stock was not

“reasonably equivalent” to the $1,093,037.66 that Continental

received in exchange for the stock.

     Section 24.005(a)(2) permits a creditor to avoid a transfer

where it appears that the debtor “made the transfer or incurred

the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in

exchange for the transfer or obligation.”    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE

ANN. § 24.005(a)(2) (Vernon 2002).    A transfer has been made for

a reasonably equivalent value so long as the value is “within the

range of values for which the transferor would have sold the

assets in an arm’s length transaction.”    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.