Washington| Change
[…] On February 26, 1986, Topcor filed a Chapter 11 petition for

bankruptcy.    No portion of the $10 million loan from ABC had been

repaid.    On March 27, 1990, Topcor’s trustee3 in bankruptcy

     3
           In 1990, Topcor’s trustee in bankruptcy was A.M.
Mancuso.     Nordberg was appointed successor trustee on December 7,

                                  3
initiated a proceeding against Continental alleging that the

$1,093,037.66 transferred to Continental was a fraudulent

transfer under state law.4   As such, the trustee sought to avoid

the transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b).5

     The state law at issue is § 24.005(a) of the Texas version

of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.   Section 24.005(a)

provides:

     (a)    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
            fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s
            claim arose before or within a reasonable time after
            the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred,
            if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
            obligation:
            (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
                 any creditor of the debtor; or
            (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
                 exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the
                 debtor:
                 (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a
                      business or a transaction for which the
                      remaining assets of the debtor were
                      unreasonably small in relations to the
                      business or transaction; or
                 (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
                      should have believed that the debtor would




1998.
     4
        The trustee did not make any § 544(b) claim as to the
remaining $2,906,962.34 transferred to Continental. As Topcor
had guaranteed Financial’s debt to Continental, Topcor received
adequate consideration in the form of decreased liability as
guarantor.