Filed: Dec. 13, 2002
[…] under the facts alleged. Indeed, Bradley makes no effort in his
briefs to explain its applicability. Accordingly, we find that
Bradley, too, fails to identify a RICO predicate act under a state
criminal law.18
Thompson and Bradley both identify three substantive federal
crimes as predicates—violation of the Wire Act, mail fraud, and
15
See In re
Mastercard, 132 F. Supp. 2d at 479.
16
Thompson has abandoned his reliance on three other violations
of Kansas law he alleged below. Violations of those statutes
cannot serve as predicates because they identify only misdemeanor
offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A).
17
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 647:2(I-a)(b). This statute provides
that “[a] person is guilty of a class B felony if such person
conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or
part of a business and such person knowingly and unlawfully
conducts, finances, manages, supervises, or directs any gambling
activity on the business premises . . . .”
18
Bradley has abandoned his previous reliance on various New
Hampshire civil statutes, each of which was obviously inadequate to
identify a predicate crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A).
8
wire fraud.19 The district court concluded that the Wire Act