Washington| Change
[…] or for a felony other than an aggravated felony.
                                             2
     Case: 14-41261      Document: 00513209688         Page: 3    Date Filed: 09/28/2015



                                      No. 14-41261
Puckett v. United States, 
556 U.S. 129
, 135 (2009) (alterations in original)
(citations omitted) (quoting United States v. Olano, 
507 U.S. 725
, 732–33, 734,
736 (1993)).
                                            II.
       Applying the modified categorical approach, the parties agree that
Quintanilla-Ventura’s 2007 conviction was for violating § 22.011(a)(1) of the
Texas Penal Code, which prohibits “intentionally or knowingly . . . caus[ing]
the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means,
without that person’s consent.” Because consent may be lacking under the
statute for reasons that do not involve a substantial risk of destructive or
violent force, we have held that § 22.011(a)(1) is not categorically a crime of
violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b). Rodriguez v. Holder, 
705 F.3d 207
(5th Cir.