Ohio| Change
[…] His request for benefits was denied on the ground that the benefits were being exhausted by payments to the five legitimate children of the wage earner. This result is mandated by 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 403(a). The district court granted summary judgment for the Secretary. We affirm.

2

The claim here, as in the district court, is that the statute, Sec. 403(a), is unconstitutional because of the difference required in the treatment of legitimate and illegitimate children. The result which obtains as to the claim of Robert Parker is that the benefits available are limited under 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 403(a) by the family maximum amount provided in 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 415(a). Section 403(a), 42 U.S.C.A., provides in pertinent part:

3

". . . Whenever a reduction is made under this subsection in the total of monthly benefits to which individuals are entitled for any month on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an insured individual, each such benefit other than the old-age or disability insurance benefit shall be proportionately decreased; except that if such total of benefits for such month includes any benefit or benefits under section 402(d) of this title which are payable solely by reason of section 416(h) (3) of this title, the reduction shall be first applied to reduce (proportionately where there is more than one benefit so