Filed: Feb. 28, 2003
[…] stricter sense than some other circuits.”
Id. at 878. In the
Fifth Circuit, only an “ultimate employment decision” by an
employer can form the basis for liability for retaliation under
Title VII.
Mattern, 104 F.3d at 705.
We have said that typical examples of ultimate employment
decisions that can support a claim of retaliation include
“hiring, granting leave, discharging, promoting, and
compensating.” Dollis v. Rubin,
77 F.3d 777, 781-82 (5th Cir.
1997). This understanding is grounded in the statutory language
of Title VII. While retaliation cases are specifically covered
by Section 2000e-3(a), we have looked to Section 2000e-2(a)(1),
which makes it unlawful “to fail or refuse to hire or to
7
discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against
any individual with respect to his compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment,” to determine which
employment decisions can support a retaliation cause of action.
In Mattern, we concluded that the kinds of “ultimate employment
decisions” that will support a finding of retaliatory conduct
must be similar to the kinds of conduct described in Section
2000e-2(a)(1).