Filed: Mar. 18, 2003
[…] jurisdiction to grant or deny awards (including attorney’s fees) or
to modify such awards in any way.8 Here, the district court
ordered Etienne to sign the tort settlement release and the 8(i)
4
“[T]he subject-matter jurisdiction of a federal court can
be challenged at any stage of the litigation (including for the
first time on appeal), even by a party who first invoked it.” In
re Canion,
196 F.3d 579, 585 (5th Cir. 1999).
5
See Rodriguez v. Compass Shipping Co., Ltd., 451 U.S.596
(1981), rehearing denied,
453 U.S. 923.
6
See 33 U.S.C. § 905(a)(providing that LHWCA employer
liability is exclusive); 33 U.S.C. § 919(a)(“[T]he deputy
commissioner shall have full power and authority to hear and
determine all question in respect of [a LHWCA] claim.”).
7
See 33 U.S.C. §§ 918(a), 921(d).
8
Thompson v. Potashnick Const. Co.,
812 F.2d 574, 576 (9th
Cir. 1987); see 33 U.S.C. § 921(e).
4
application, and ordered Eagle to make the LHWCA check payable to
Shaffer.