Filed: May 24, 2012
[…] NIOSH’s Board of Scientific Counselors (“BSC”), to provide peer review for the
draft protocol. In January, April and July 1997, BSC held public meetings to
1
NIOSH is a component of HHS. 29 U.S.C. § 671(a). NIOSH conducts scientific
research related to occupational safety and health.
Id. §§ 669(a)(1). NIOSH’s research is used,
inter alia, to generate recommendations regarding permissible exposure levels for potentially
harmful substances.
Id. §§ 669(a)(3), 671(d). Congress has recognized a particular role for
NIOSH in mine-related research. Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. §
801. Congress directed NIOSH to improve and expand research programs to prevent
occupational diseases in the mining industry.
Id. U.S.C. §§ 801(g), 951(a)(9); see also 29 U.S.C.
§ 671. Congress declared that “there is an urgent need to provide more effective means and
measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other
mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent
occupational diseases originating in such mines.” 30 U.S.C. § 801(c).
2
NCI is another component of HHS. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 281(a), (b)(1);
id. § 202. NCI
conducts and supports research, information dissemination, and other activities related to “the
cause, diagnosis, prevention, and treatment of cancer.”
Id. § 285. NCI is also authorized to