Washington| Change
[…] 19
    Case: 12-30136       Document: 00512106986          Page: 20     Date Filed: 01/09/2013



                                       No. 12-30136

              4. Reporting under CERCLA and EPCRA for substances already
                 released

       The Center further sought injunctive relief ordering the defendants to
provide a complete reporting in accordance with CERCLA and EPCRA “for all
hazardous substances already released.” The Center alleged first that the
defendants’ failure to report the substances released violated Section 103 of
CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a). That provision states, in relevant part, that the
owner of an offshore facility “shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any release
. . . of a hazardous substance from such . . . facility in quantities equal to or
greater than those determined pursuant to section 9602 of this title, immediately
notify the National Response Center . . . of such release.” See also 40 C.F.R.
§ 302.6. The purpose of CERCLA’s reporting requirement is to ensure “the
Government’s ability to move quickly to check the spread of a hazardous
release.” United States v. Laughlin, 
10 F.3d 961
, 966 (2d Cir. 1993) (internal