Justice BAER.
[…] Martin contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the manner by which Lebanon County selected its jurors, which was based on a per capita tax roll. He argues that the jury selection process unconstitutionally denied him a fair cross-section of the community in violation of the Sixth Amendment because individuals over 65, housewives, and persons making less than $5,000 per year are exempt from paying the per capita tax. Martin further maintains that at least six "ghost jurors" empanelled on his jury did not appear on the Lebanon County juror rolls in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 4521(a) (providing that "[a]t least annually the jury selection commission shall prepare a master list of prospective jurors."). The Commonwealth asserts Martin's claim is waived because he did not sufficiently plead and prove counsel's ineffective assistance in this regard.