JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 3.986, subd. 4 (in statute governing local fiscal impacts, defining "political subdivision" as "a school district, county, or home rule charter or statutory city"); Minn.Stat. § 6.465, subd. 2 (in statute governing state auditor, defining "political subdivision" as "a county, home rule charter or statutory city, town, school district, metropolitan or regional agency, public corporation, political subdivision, or special district as defined in subdivision 3"); see also Minn.Stat. § 211A.01, subd. 6 (in statute governing elections, defining the term "disbursement" as excluding "payment by a county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision for election-related expenditures required or authorized by law."); Minn.Stat. § 466.01, subd. 1 (in statute governing tort liability, defining "municipality" as "any city ..., county, town, public authority, public corporation ..., special district, school district, however organized ..., other political subdivision....").