Filed: Nov. 07, 2013
[…] He then purchased the
Ferrari and drove it, along with Steven Montrose, to the Galleria. Evens
and Montrose were both found at the Galleria in possession of counterfeit
bills. Evens had ninety-eight counterfeit $100 bills on his person, and
Montrose had nine other counterfeit bills on him. A Secret Service agent
testified that the video surveillance at the Galleria did not show Evens
obtaining the counterfeit money there. It was not error for the district
court to find, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that Evens
transported the counterfeit money in the Ferrari. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1)
(“[T]he burden of proof is on the Government to establish, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.”).
2. There is no merit to the argument that the Government lacked
probable cause to seize the vehicle or that the complaint was not prepared
by and based on personal knowledge of the case agent. The record shows
that both Evens and Montrose told Secret Service agents that the two men