Ohio| Change
[…] .
       The overarching consideration in interpreting an agreement is to give
effect to the principle purpose of the agreement as understood in light of the
agreement as a whole and all the circumstances. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND)
OF CONTRACTS      § 202(1)–(2) (1981); see also 
Apfel, 151 F.3d at 745
–47 (holding


       5 A further reason for employing a contractual approach is that both the Social
Security regulation that UT argues governs and the Treasury regulation that the United
States argues governs indicate that they are inapplicable to service covered by a § 418
agreement. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1028(a) (“For purposes of this section, a school, college, or
university . . . . does not . . . include any school, college, or university that is an
instrumentality or integral part of a State or a political subdivision of a State for which work
can only be covered by an agreement under section 218 of the Act.”); 26 C.F.R.
§ 31.3121(b)(10)-2(a)(2)(iii) (stating that it “shall not apply to services performed in the
employ of a school, college, or university of a State or a political subdivision thereof by a
student referred to in section 218(c)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 418(c)(5)) if such