Ohio| Change
[…] Case: 13-50739      Document: 00512701002        Page: 3     Date Filed: 07/16/2014



                                    No. 13-50739
unless that service is “included under an agreement entered into pursuant to
section 218 of the Social Security Act.” 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(7)(E). 1
      When opting in classes of employees through a § 418 agreement, states
may also employ exclusions in their agreement to ensure that specified subsets
of employees are not opted-in through the § 418 agreement. One of the optional
exclusions that a state may include within its § 418 agreement is for “service
performed by a student.”         42 U.S.C. § 418(c)(5).        Section 418(c)(5) cross
references the general student exclusion applicable to private employers in
§ 410(a)(10), which is defined as applying to “[s]ervice performed in the employ
of . . . a school, college, or university . . . if such service is performed by a student
who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or
university.” See § 418(c)(5); Minnesota v. Apfel, 
151 F.3d 742
, 747 (8th Cir.
1998) (noting § 418(c)(5)’s cross reference to § 410(a)(10)).
      In 1978, the Commissioner of Social Security issued a ruling addressing
Arizona’s contention that medical residents were not employees because,