Ohio| Change
[…] in favor of the United States was proper.
A. Contract Construction is the Proper Approach
      The applicable statutory text, Texas’s § 418 agreement, and the case law
indicate that Texas’s § 418 agreement is contractual in nature. UT invokes the
                                       6
    Case: 13-50739      Document: 00512701002      Page: 7    Date Filed: 07/16/2014



                                   No. 13-50739
state employee exemption in the Internal Revenue Code to argue that its
residents are exempt from FICA taxes.             See 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(7)(E).
According to the plain language of this exemption, service performed for a state
entity is not employment for purposes of FICA taxation unless that service is
“included under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 218 of the
Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 418].” 
Id. Likewise, 42
U.S.C. § 418 provides
that the term “employment,” for purposes of the Social Security Act,
encompasses “service included under” a state’s § 418 agreement. § 418(a)(2).
In other words, the scope of the state employee exemption, in both the Internal