Ohio| Change
[…] 7
     In May 1998, USPS denied Henrickson’s requests to purchase the custom chair. Henrickson first
   contacted the EEO counselor in March 1999. Therefore, the failure to purchase the custom chair cannot
   be characterized as retaliation in response to a protected activity.
   8
     The first alleged discriminatory act (refusal to purchase custom chair) occurred in May 1998, but
   Henrickson did not contact the EEO counselor until March 1999.


                                                      4
government, 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating “[t]here is established, as an independent establishment of the

executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service”), and that

the entire federal government is excluded from the coverage of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)

(stating that “[t]he term ‘employer’ does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly

owned by the government of the United States”).