Ohio| Change
[…] Subsequently, Henrickson filed a lawsuit in federal district court on May 12, 2000,

alleging that USPS failed to accommodate his disability in violation of the Americans with Disabilities

Act (“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. § 12101; the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701; the Civil Rights Act of

1964 (“Title VII”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e; and the Civil Rights Act of 1866 and 1871 (“Section 1981”),

42 U.S.C. § 1981.

       The district court granted summary judgment in favor of USPS on the claims under: (1) the

ADA, because it does not permit discrimination actions against the federal government, 42 U.S.C.

§ 12111(5)(B), and USPS is a federal employer, 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating “[t]here is established, as

an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the

United States Postal Service”); (2) Section 1981, because it does not permit discrimination actions

against the federal government, Eastland v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 
553 F.2d 364
, 371 (5th Cir.

1977), and Henrickson did not allege racial discrimination, Felton v. Polles, 
315 F.3d 470
, 473-74