Washington| Change
[…] authorizes an independent cause of action, Garza still fails to state a claim.
The statute requires that
      the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default
      under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used
      as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail
      stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other
      contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the
      default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d) (2007) (emphasis added). The statute refers
to a debtor as someone “who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer
of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” 
Id. at §
51.002(b)(3). The record is
clear that Trevino—Garza’s mother—was the only person to execute the Note
and Deed of Trust; thus, Trevino was the only person obligated to pay the debt.
Trevino was the only debtor. And as Garza was not a debtor, the district court