Washington| Change
[…] that Richmond’s state law claims are not preempted.    We find

little reason to draw the distinction desired by the defendants

between extracontractual claims arising out of policy procurement

and extracontractual claims arising out of claims adjustment.     We

clearly stated in Spence that, under the NFIP, private insurers

had substantial autonomy in both policy procurement and claims

adjustment.   
Spence, 996 F.2d at 796
.    Additionally, the terms of

the SFIP prevent a private insurer from obtaining federal funds

to cover the adjuster’s liability for fraud.    42 U.S.C. § 4081(c)

(1994) (“The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency

may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or

her error or omission.”).   Thus, as we noted in Spence, the

federal interests in seeing federal law applied to such claims

are much lower than they are where the claim arises out of

coverage of the policy; claims on the policy are paid out of the

federal treasury.   
Spence, 996 F.2d at 796
.