Washington| Change
[…] under Texas law, her oral notice sufficed to give Wells Fargo “actual notice.”
Di Angelo never claimed, as she does now on appeal, that choice-of-law rules
require application of Texas law to events that occurred in California. To the
contrary, she conceded that California law applies to events occurring in
California, positing only that Texas law governs whether her interactions with
Wells Fargo’s Houston employees provided the bank with actual notice of her
claims.

      Given the applicability of California law, there is no genuine dispute of
material fact. Section 13106(a) discharges the holder of funds “from any fur-
ther liability with respect to the money or property” upon receipt of an affidavit
conforming to the requirements of Sections 13100 through 13104 of the
California Probate Code. “The holder may rely in good faith on the statements
in the affidavit or declaration and has no duty to inquire into the truth of any
statement in the affidavit or declaration.” CAL. PROB. CODE § 13106(a).


                                        3
    Case: 15-20520    Document: 00513486779     Page: 4   Date Filed: 04/29/2016



                                 No. 15-20520
      Di Angelo reasons, however, that―§ 13106(a) notwithstanding―Wells