Filed: May 31, 2016
[…] technically has counsel for purposes of § 3599. Under § 3599(e), a lawyer
appointed to represent a capital defendant is obligated to continue
representing his client until a court of competent jurisdiction grants a motion
to withdraw. 20 But the Supreme Court has recognized that—apart from
whether substitution is warranted—a court must “appoint new counsel if the
first lawyer . . . abandon[s] the client.” 21 Regardless of whether Gross
continues to represent Battaglia in other matters, he has “abandoned”
Battaglia with respect to state competency proceedings. 22
In his advisory, Gross expressly stated that he believes that his
representation does not extend to state competency proceedings. This belief
is mistaken. Under § 3599(e), counsel “shall represent the defendant
throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, . . . and
shall also represent the defendant in such competency proceedings and
proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the
19 The court also noted the last-minute timing of Battaglia’s motion and observed that
his counsel appeared to have had concerns about Battaglia’s competency for some time. Op.
at 17-18 & n.10; see Hill v. McDonough,
547 U.S. 573, 584 (2006) (“A court considering a stay