Chief Justice Hecht delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] OPUC, Cities, and TIEC argued that Oncor's tax liability should be calculated as if it were included in its parent's consolidated tax return. The PUC agreed with Oncor. The court of appeals reversed.38
Filing a consolidated federal income tax return allows affiliated companies to share losses and thereby lower their collective tax liability.39 PURA Section 36.060 requires that the tax savings from filing a consolidated return benefit ratepayers.40 At the time Oncor's ratemaking proceeding was pending in the PUC, Section 36.060(a) provided in pertinent part:
Unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the regulatory authority that it was reasonable to choose not to consolidate returns, an electric utility's income taxes shall be computed as though a consolidated return had been filed and the utility had realized its fair share of the savings resulting from that return, if:
(1) the utility is a member of an affiliated group eligible to file a consolidated income tax return; and
(2) it is advantageous to the utility to do so.41
Oncor argues that it does not meet condition (1).