Chief Justice Hecht delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Of this amount, almost $5.7 million was a 5% increase recently negotiated between Oncor and Cities. The PUC rejected Oncor's request, concluding that a utility cannot pay more than the charge set out in Section 33.008(b). In the court of appeals, the PUC abandoned that position, which is directly contradicted by Section 33.008(f)'s phrase, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision". Instead, the PUC argued, citing the language in subsection (f), that Oncor could include in its expenses a charge described in Section 33.008(f) only if it proved that the charge was agreed to "on the expiration of a franchise agreement existing on September 1, 1999".65 The PUC argued that Oncor failed to meet its burden of proof because there was less than a scintilla of evidence that Oncor had agreements with the Cities before September 1, and that these agreements expired thereafter. The court of appeals agreed.66