Chief Justice Hecht delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Issue PUC TC CA PFR Respondent
Must Oncor discount its rates to state No Yes No State Oncor
universities? PUC
CenterPoint
Must Oncor's income tax expense be calculated No No Yes Oncor15 OPUC
as if it filed a consolidated return with affiliates? Cities
TIEC
Are franchise fees paid by Oncor reasonable & No Yes No Oncor PUC
necessary? Cities
[Editor's Note: The preceding image
contains the reference for footnote.15].
We granted all three petitions.16 We address the issues in the order listed.
II
With exceptions not relevant here, PURA Section 36.351 requires an electric utility to "discount charges for electric service provided to a facility of a four-year state university, upper-level institution, Texas State Technical College, or college."17 Under the statute, "[t]he discount is a 20-percent reduction of the utility's base rates that would otherwise be paid under the applicable tariffed rate."18