Filed: Feb. 16, 2004
[…] employment decision to establish liability.
Id. at 479-80; see TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.125(a) (Vernon
3
The jury in this case was instructed to apply the “but for” standard.
5
1996). Not finding “relevant textual restrictions on the applicability of this section to unlawful
employment practices,” it further found that “‘a motivating factor’ is the correct standard of causation
. . . in all TCHRA unlawful employment practice claims . . . .”4
Quantum, 47 S.W.3d at 479-80.
This holding is not as broad as it first appears. Section 21.125(a) is not applicable in all
employment discrimination cases under the TCHRA. Section 21.125(a) provides that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the
complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a
motivating factor for an employment practice . . . .” TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.125(a) (emphasis added).
Section 21.055 forbids employment discrimination based on certain protected conduct rather than on
any of the protected characteristics outlined in § 21.125(a).5 See TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.055.