Filed: Apr. 01, 2013
[…] which Gelin and Lamarre were convicted:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to
execute, a scheme or artifice -- (1) to defraud any
health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means
of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under
the custody or control of, any health care benefit
program, in connection with the delivery of or payment
for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both.
(emphasis supplied). Section 1349 sets forth the other: "Any
person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this
chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed
for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
attempt or conspiracy."
-10-
The crux of Gelin and Lamarre's challenge is that the
defrauded insurance companies do not fall within the statutory
definition of the term "health care benefit program" because they
(1) "did not serve as health insurance companies"; (2) did not