Filed: Apr. 01, 2013
[…] unambiguous our task ends there as well.'" Mass. Museum of
Contemporary Art Found., Inc. v. Buchel,
593 F.3d 38, 50 (1st Cir.
-9-
2010) (quoting United States v. Godin,
534 F.3d 51, 56 (1st Cir.
2008)). When interpreting an unambiguous statute, however, we may
also resort to legislative history to corroborate "that the
statute's plain meaning does not lead to absurd results." In re
Rudler,
576 F.3d 37, 44-45 (1st Cir. 2009) (citing Lamie v. United
States,
540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004)).
The relevant statutory provision in this case is 18
U.S.C. § 24(b), which defines the term "health care benefit
program" for purposes of § 1347 as "any public or private plan or
contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit,
item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any
individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or
service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract."3
3
As stated previously, § 1347 sets forth one of the offenses for
which Gelin and Lamarre were convicted:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to
execute, a scheme or artifice -- (1) to defraud any
health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means