Filed: Mar. 01, 2004
[…] Clayton,
172 F.3d 347 (5th
Cir. 1999). Clayton, however, is inapposite, as there the
2
allegedly obstructive conduct occurred immediately after commission
of the offense, and before any investigation had commenced. While
our opinion there does refer to “the federal investigation,” there
is no suggestion in Clayton that there was ever any other
investigation, and it is apparent that there could not have been at
the time of the assertedly obstructive conduct, which was
essentially contemporaneous with the offense. Here the criminal
conduct constituting the federal offense (violation of 18 U.S.C. §
2251(a) where the “visual depiction was produced using materials
that have been mailed, shipped or transported in interstate or
foreign commerce by any means, including by computer”) had all
occurred and was the identical conduct that was allegedly under
investigation by the local police, as Upchurch was plainly aware,
at the time of her effort to cause the minor victim to recant which
was clearly designed to obstruct that and any other investigation