Filed: Mar. 25, 2004
[…] administrative judge who was to conduct the MSPB hearing issued
1
The DLA also charged Mr. Gilbreath with openly having an
affair with an agency employee whom he supervised, with apparent
conflicts of interest with vendors, and with failing to cooperate
with his supervisor and investigative authorities.
2
Vance H. Gilbreath v. Defense Logistics Agency, MSPB
Docket No. DA0752910719I1.
3
subpoenas duces tecum directing the Hospitals to produce medical
records relating to the treatment of Katherine and Van Gilbreath
on the night of alleged shootings. The subpoenas were issued
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1204(b)(2)(A)(Supp. III 1991), which
provides that any administrative law judge appointed by the MSPB
"may, with respect to any individual . . . issue subpoenas
requiring the attendance and presentation of testimony of any
such individual, and the production of documentary or other
evidence from any place in the United States . . . ."
On the day before the MSPB hearing, Gilbreath and her son
filed an action in Texas state court, seeking to enjoin the
enforcement of the MSPB subpoenas. The Gilbreaths argued that
the hospital records sought by the MSPB were confidential patient