Washington| Change
[…] existence, much less "choate," the tax lien was "first in time" and

thus carried the day.

  The Bank contends on appeal that this conclusion is in error

because Texas law requires only "substantial compliance" with the

elements of the statute.7      The Bank insists that, as the 1986

abstract of judgment should have charged third parties with notice

of the lien notwithstanding the omission of certain statutory

requirements, the lien should have attached.     We disagree.

  At the time that the Bank filed its 1986 abstract of judgment,

Texas Property Code section 52.003 provided:

  An abstract of judgment must show:

    (4) the defendant's address, or if the address is not shown

  in the suit, the nature of citation and place of service of

  citation;

     ....

    (7) the rate of interest specified in the judgment.8

None dispute that these required items were not shown on the Bank's

1986 abstract of judgment.

  Under Texas law, the mere rendition of a judgment does not create



     6
         See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 52.003 (Vernon 1984).
     7
       See Citizens State Bank v. Del-Tex. Inv. Co.,